?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 April 2008 @ 11:13 pm
Harry's Animagus Training 101 - 5 of 16 of 'As The Catboy Purrs'  
Title: Harry's Animagus Training 101
Author: byaghro
Word Count: 395
Pairing: H/D
Rating: G
Warnings: None
Disclaimer: Characters are the property of JK Rowling, et al. This drabble was written for fun, not for profit.
Author's note: Beta-ed by dysonrules
X-posted to harrydraco, hp_creatures and hp_animagus
Summary: Harry's grand plan for helping Draco is revealed.

Start at the beginning - Meow

Sequel to Negotiation


Malfoy arrived just as the door to the Room of Requirement appeared before Harry.

"Right on time," Harry said with a grin, gesturing for the Slytherin to follow him in.

Draco crossed his arms and replied haughtily, "Malfoys are always punctual."

Harry rolled his eyes and entered the Room. Glancing around critically, Harry was pleased to see everything was set up exactly the way he wanted it. They were standing in a cozy sitting room decorated in browns and blues. Nice, neutral colors, the Gryffindor thought with a smile. A large, comfortable looking couch dominated the room and faced a set of French doors that were open to reveal a lovely little patio with a large garden beyond.

"Where are we, Potter?" Malfoy asked cautiously. Harry smirked and opened his mouth, but before he could snarkily reply with 'The Room of Requirement' the blond caught his mistake and hastily corrected it. "I mean, what is the purpose of us being here?"

Again, Harry attempted a snide remark but a quelling glare from silver eyes stopped him. Deciding to go easy on his companion, he gestured broadly about the room and replied, "Well, to achieve your Animagus form you have to be both relaxed and in the mindset of your chosen animal. If your form was a rabbit, a large garden full of carrots or maybe a field of clover would help put you in the mood, so to speak." Harry felt his cheeks flush but he carried gamely on. "If you were a dog, perhaps a large park with a pond and lots of room to romp about would be best. Since your animal is a cat, I thought a nice sunny room with a lawn full of bugs to chase might be the way to go. There's also catnip in the garden if you're interested."

Malfoy glared at him. "I'm not chasing bugs, Potter."

"Alright, well, there's cream on the table." Harry pointed at a wrought iron table that had appeared on the patio. A large pitcher sat upon it, gathering condensation in the sunlight.

Irritation flowed off of the Slytherin in waves.

The dark haired boy felt his Gryffindor courage begin to wilt under the steely gaze of his companion. "I have... um... toys... you can play with." He pulled a small ball with a bell from his pocket and jingled it weakly.

Next: Progress?
 
 
thrnbrookethrnbrooke on April 30th, 2008 03:16 am (UTC)
Oh Draco is sooo not going to make this easy!
Byaghro: Ouran's Honey - With Cake!byaghro on April 30th, 2008 05:18 am (UTC)
Yea, I'm thinking Harry didn't work this plan out completely before he offered up his "services". LOL!
Ai, aye, eye!: SO HAPPY!geminai5 on April 30th, 2008 03:20 am (UTC)
"I have... um... toys... you can play with." He pulled a small ball with a bell from his pocket and jingled it weakly.

*dies* ^_^ OMG! That is priceless!!! The image in my head...it's too cute...it's bordering on Japanese-manga cute...it's aaaahhh! it's beyond adorable! Brava darlin', brava!!!

I can't wait to see what happens next.
Byaghrobyaghro on April 30th, 2008 05:21 am (UTC)
HA! I ranked a borderline manga scene! SCORE!! *dances*

*big grins* Thank you so very much! The thought of Harry awkwardly plowing forward with this plan cracks me up too!!

\^o^/
auroranq: pinkauroranq on April 30th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
OMG!
*fallsover*
LOL!!!!!! Poor Harry though. He's gonna get a kick to the head ain't he? XD
Byaghrobyaghro on April 30th, 2008 05:22 am (UTC)
Yea, I'm thinking Draco isn't going to jump on this one. LOL!!! I'm glad you enjoyed this update! XD
Ebil Oneebilgatoloco on April 30th, 2008 03:58 am (UTC)
OMG!
That last line is genius!
-dies laughing-
-DIES-
LOLOL

I can't believe it!
Why is Harry so bent on helping Draco anyway?
Byaghrobyaghro on April 30th, 2008 05:24 am (UTC)
WOOHOO!!! Yea, I kinda cracked myself up with the bell jingling bit! I'm glad my mental image translated well! LOL!

You'll get a bit of an explanation behind Harry's big, dumb Gryffindor motives in the next one!
beatnikspinster on April 30th, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
Hahaha! Very funny!
Byaghrobyaghro on April 30th, 2008 05:24 am (UTC)
Thank you!! ^_^
sorringmaysorringmay on April 30th, 2008 04:44 am (UTC)
Oh the fluffy, the bell..love the bell, need more petting though >^.^<

Lovely though, looking forward to more
Byaghrobyaghro on April 30th, 2008 05:25 am (UTC)
There's actually petting coming up in the next one! WOO! If Draco doesn't hex Harry into next week for his suggestions that is. LOL!
Zebruizebrui on April 30th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
*snickers* Draco's gaze here could probably freeze a medium sized sea. Wonderful! :D
Byaghrobyaghro on April 30th, 2008 05:25 am (UTC)
Yea, I'm thinking "not too pleased" would be the understatement of the year right about now. HAHAHA!!
Kathy: fr. dracokisa829 on April 30th, 2008 05:03 am (UTC)
"I have... um... toys... you can play with." He pulled a small ball with a bell from his pocket and jingled it weakly.

Best three sentences EVER! The mental image made me burst into giggles that would put the highest pitched, most girly girl in existence to shame.
Byaghrobyaghro on April 30th, 2008 05:28 am (UTC)
WOOT for giggle fits! I must admit, I sort of cracked myself up with the mental picture of Harry jingling that bell! LOL! XD
Alaanaalaana_fair on April 30th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
Oh, poor Harry. And he was doing so well up until this point. I think Draco is secretly interested in the toys, though. Although I think Harry is jingling the wrong balls. :-)
Byaghrobyaghro on April 30th, 2008 05:31 am (UTC)
Although I think Harry is jingling the wrong balls. -- BAHAHAHAHA!!!! I laughed for ten minutes when I read that! I think you're right. I might mention that to Harry. LOL!

Perhaps he's suggesting the wrong type of toys too!! *wicked grin*
(no subject) - alaana_fair on April 30th, 2008 05:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
Jaeenchanted_jae on April 30th, 2008 06:15 am (UTC)
I would die if Draco pounced on that toy. *laughs*
Byaghrobyaghro on May 1st, 2008 06:05 am (UTC)
I'll bet if Harry'd thrown it Draco would have flinched after it before he could catch himself! LOL!
kawanalekawanale on April 30th, 2008 06:39 am (UTC)
Oh now that's a surefire way to get Draco all pissy-pantsed; catnip, a saucer of cream, bugs in the grass, and toys to play with.

Then again, isn't that what kitty cats like, and if Draco is going to successfully transform into his animagus cat he should have everything a cat enjoys, no?

Well, at least Draco isn't a rabbit or a duck. Hehe.

Now I am really curious to know what animagus form Harry has. What if he is also a cat? Dare I say cat sex? LOL.

Erm.

Carry on. :-)
Byaghrobyaghro on May 1st, 2008 06:11 am (UTC)
Draco's angry now but really, Harry's just trying to spoil him! LOL!

I read a fic where Lucius was a white duck.. I think I laughed for three days!

Catsex - BAHAHA!! I'm brave, but I don't know if I'm THAT brave! ^_^
(Deleted comment)
Byaghrobyaghro on May 1st, 2008 06:14 am (UTC)
Well, Harry's heart was in the right place... LOL!

Thank you!! Next installment up! Woo! Go read and then... go write! *prods you back toward Blood-Bound* ^_^
Moon Goddesscyn_ful on April 30th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC)
Woman! This is it. You are officially teasing the hell out of me! ACK!!

I want more! *stomps feet and pouts*
Byaghrobyaghro on May 1st, 2008 06:16 am (UTC)
*wicked grin* I've apparently been hanging out with too many Slytherins... okay just one REALLY Slytherin Slytherin *coughdysonrulescough*

I'm not making them cliffies on purpose! I swear! ...Sorta. XD
(no subject) - cyn_ful on May 1st, 2008 02:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
They call me "Two Lobsters": Boys flirting! ;0)darthsarah on April 30th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC)
AWWW!

I am so addicted to these!
This is so cute I love it!
Byaghrobyaghro on May 1st, 2008 06:17 am (UTC)
Yay!! Thank you!! I'm glad you're enjoying the series!
witchdragonwitchdragon on April 30th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
Harry, Harry, Harry, you really should think these comments through before you speak.
Byaghrobyaghro on May 1st, 2008 06:18 am (UTC)
He tries so hard and yet... fail!! *grin* His heart was in the right place, his common sense just wasn't! LOL!